DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Introduction

At TAX SAVER BIKES privacy and data protection rights are very important to us.

TAX SAVER BIKES is registered under the Data Protection Acts 1998 – 2003 as a data controller and data processor and all personal data will be maintained in accordance with the obligations of that Act.

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic format. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Data Protection Acts”) lay down strict rules about the way in which personal data and sensitive personal data are collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The Data Protection Acts also permit individuals to access their personal data on request, and confer on individuals the right to have their personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

This document outlines TAX SAVER BIKES policy to help ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Acts.

Inquiries about this Data Protection Policy should be made to: Manager, Compliance & Information Management, TAX SAVER BIKES, 1 Parkwest Drive, Parkwest Industrial Estate, Nangor Road, Dublin 12.
Data Protection Policy

Purpose of this policy
This policy is a statement of TAX SAVER BIKES commitment to protect the rights and privacy of individuals in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Individuals’ Responsibilities 

Any staff member of TAX SAVER BIKES who is involved in the collection, storage or processing of personal data has responsibilities under the legislation:.

Any staff member involved in the processing/storing of personal data should make sure;

· to obtain and process personal data fairly.

· to keep such data only for explicit and lawful purposes.

· to disclose such data only in ways compatible with these purposes

· to keep such data safe and secure.

· to keep such data accurate, complete and up-to-date.

· to ensure that such data is adequate, relevant and not excessive.

· to retain such data for no longer than is necessary for the explicit purpose.

· to give, on request, a copy of the data to the individual to whom they relate, such a request is known as an ACCESS REQUEST (sample access request letter is attached in Appendix II)

Any data access requests received should be forwarded immediately to the Manager, Compliance & Information Management. A fee of €6.35 applies to any application for information under the Data Protection Acts.

Individual Rights

The individuals for whom TAX SAVER BIKES stores personal data have the following rights:

to have their personal data obtained and processed fairly
to have personal data kept securely and not illegitimately disclosed to others.
to be informed of the identity of the Data Controller and of the purpose for which the information is held.
to get a copy of their personal data.
to have their personal data corrected or deleted if inaccurate.
to prevent their personal data from being used for certain purposes: for example, one might want to have the data blocked for research purposes where it is held for other purposes.

Under Employment Rights, not to be forced to disclose information to a prospective employer. No one can force another person to make an access request, or reveal the results of an access request, as a condition of recruitment, employment or provision of a service. Where vetting for employment purposes is necessary, this can be facilitated where the individual gives consent to the data controller to release personal data to a third party.

It should be noted that under the Freedom of Information Acts (1997 and 2003) records containing personal information may be released to a third party, where the public interest so requires.

Principles of the Acts

TAX SAVER BIKES will administer its responsibilities under the legislation in accordance with the eight stated data protection principles outlined in the Act as follows:

1. Obtain and process information fairly.TAX SAVER BIKES will obtain and process personal data fairly and in accordance with the fulfilment of its functions.

  1. 2. Keep data only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes. TAX SAVER BIKES will keep data for purposes that are specific, lawful and clearly stated and the data will only be processed in a manner compatible with these purposes.
  2. 3. Use and disclose data only in ways compatible with these purposes. TAX SAVER BIKES will only disclose personal data that is necessary for the purpose/s or compatible with the purpose/s for which it collects and keeps the data.
  3. 4. Keep data safe and secure. TAX SAVER BIKES will take appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of, the data and against their accidental loss or destruction. TAX SAVER BIKES is aware that high standards of security are essential for all personal data.
  4. 5. Keep data accurate, complete and up-to-date. TAX SAVER BIKES will have procedures that are adequate to ensure high levels of data accuracy. TAX SAVER BIKES will examine the general requirement to keep personal data up-to-date. TAX SAVER BIKES will put in place appropriate procedures to assist staff in keeping data up-to-date.
  5. 6. Ensure that data are adequate, relevant and not excessive. Personal data held by TAX SAVER BIKES will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose/s for which it is kept.
  6. 7. Retain data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which they are kept. TAX SAVER BIKES will have a policy on retention periods for personal data.
  7. 8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to that individual, on request

TAX SAVER BIKES will have procedures in place to ensure that data subjects can exercise their rights under the Data Protection legislation.

Roles/Responsibilities of TAX SAVER BIKES.

TAX SAVER BIKES has overall responsibility for ensuring compliance with the Data Protection legislation. However, all employees of TAX SAVER BIKES who collect and/or control the contents and use of personal data are also responsible for compliance with the Data Protection legislation. TAX SAVER BIKES will provide support, assistance, advice and training to all relevant Departments, Offices and staff to ensure it is in a position to comply with the legislation.

TAX SAVER BIKES is registered as a Data Controller in compliance the Act and the following roles are included in the registration,

Contact Person: Manager, Compliance & Information Management Compliance Person: Manager, Compliance & Information Management

Procedures and Guidelines

This policy supports the provision of a structure to assist in TAX SAVER BIKES compliance with the Data Protection legislation, including the provision of best practice guidelines and procedures in relation to all aspects of Data Protection.

Review

This Policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant indicators.

Appendix I

Definitions

The following definitions are taken from the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003

Full copies of the act are available at the Data Protection Commissioner web site www.dataprotection.ie. Personal data means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller;

Sensitive personal data means personal data as to –

(a) The racial or ethnic origin, the political opinions or the religious or philosophical beliefs of the data subject.

(b) whether the data subject is a member of a trade-union.

(c) the physical or mental health or condition or sexual life of the data subject.

(d) the commission or alleged commission of any offence by the data subject, or

(e) any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by the data subject, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

Latest News

Bike To Work Tax Saving Scheme - October 6, 2017

Cycle to work: Legacy of a tax scheme that really paid off The incentive means...

Read More

KEEP YOUR BIKE SAFE – SPEND ON BIKE LOCK - October 19, 2015

— NTA funding secure off-street parking — 4,950 bikes reported stolen in Dublin in 2014,...

Read More

Avoid Theft of your Bike - September 29, 2015

Watch this video for the best tips on how to avoid bike theft: Bike...

Read More

Cycling Route Planner - April 22, 2015

Cycle Planning & Useful Information The popularity of cycling in urban Ireland has dramatically increased...

Read More

How do you sign up with TaxSaver Bikes?

It’s simple, and it’s FREE.. give us a call or drop us an email and will can have you up and running in minutes.

Email: info@taxsaverbikes.com  Call: + 353 (0)87 295 2503

Folcan
Merida
Lapierre
Kellys
Diamondback
Cube
Cannondale
Brompton
Focus
Dahon Electric Bikes
Claud Butler
Look
Pashley
Dawes
Fuji
Raleigh
Specialized
Scott
Felt
QR -
Giro
Electra
KHS
Bianchi
Trek
Giant